Colchester: Council election results, May 4, 2006

BERECHURCH
Charles Essex Bather (Green) 134
John Antony Cooke (Lab) 587
Pauline Sandra Hazell (Con) 328
Terence Richard Sutton (Lib Dem) 767 ELECTED

BIRCH AND WINSTREE
Kevin Paul Bentley (Con) 1,224 ELECTED
Samuel James Elliott (Green) 108
Jonathan Murray Edward Longman (Lib Dem) 325
Jeannine Lara McAndrew (Ind) 53
Abigail Sarah Tootal (Lab) 128

CASTLE
Christopher Basil Hall (Lib Dem) 1,122 ELECTED
Peter James Lynn (Green) 522
Stephen James Miller (Ind) 57
Benjamin John Winbolt Twitchen (Con) 418
Mark Antony Warner (Lab) 187

CHRIST CHURCH
Andrew Tryman Bright (Con) 468
Alexander Dominic Browne Cave (Green) 245
Nicholas Anthony Silverwood Cope (Lib Dem) 615 ELECTED
David Alexander Hough (Lab) 79

FORDHAM AND STOUR
Christopher Derrick Aldous (Lab) 119
Christopher John Arnold (Con) 942 ELECTED
Clarice Elizabeth Mort (Green) 114
Jack George Pooley (Ind) 63
Barry Ronald Woodward (Lib Dem) 176

HARBOUR
Anne Allan (Con) 216
Patricia Mary Blandon (Lib Dem) 762 ELECTED
Timothy Richard Glover (Green) 77
Rossanna Trudgian (Lab) 139

HIGHWOODS
Keith Brooke (Green) 84
Susan Harper (Con) 293
David Nigel Offen (Lib Dem) 299
Gerard Paul Oxford (Ind) 1,147 ELECTED
Julia Thomas (Lab) 148

LEXDEN
Peter Charles Appleton (Green) 105
Luke Michael Powell Dopson (Lab) 103
Susan Helen Francis (Ind) 73
Gwendoline Irma Rosanna Ilott (Lib Dem) 385
Sonia Jean Lewis (Con) 1,282 ELECTED

MILE END
Mary Hilda Bryan (Green) 130
Edmund Chinnery (Ind) 46
Janet Rosehart Smith (Lab) 125
Nicholas Edwin Taylor (Con) 939 ELECTED
Michael Turrell (Lib Dem) 791

NEW TOWN
Scott John Harris (Lab) 206
Theresa Margaret Anne Higgins (Lib Dem) 1029 ELECTED
Maria Iacovou (Green) 339

PRETTYGATE
Michael Edward Dale (Lab) 186
Susan Amanda Jayne Lissimore (Con) 1,368 ELECTED
Beverley Ann Lillian Maltby (Green) 115
Paul Robert Sheppard (Lib Dem) 885

PYEFLEET
Carolyn Catney (Lib Dem) 108
Robert Alec Davidson (Con) 532 ELECTED
Tobie George Glenny (Green) 67
Barbara Rosemary Nichols (Lab) 60
Timothy John Oxton (Ind) 100

SHRUB END
Linda Ann Barton (Lib Dem) 793 ELECTED
David John Canning (Lab and Co-operative) 370
Winifred Foster (Con) 637
Walter Schwarz (Green) 90

ST ANDREW'S
Sophie Harriet Lovejoy (Green) 87
Peter Edwin Simpson (Lib Dem) 504
Alexander James Wilson (Con) 215
Julie Ann Young (Lab) 922 ELECTED

ST ANNE'S
Lucy Glover (Green) 166
Michael John Hogg (Lib Dem) 1,071 ELECTED
Shahid Husain (Con) 284
Kim Alan Naish (Lab) 546

ST JOHN'S
Annick Collins-Leyssen (Green) 79
Raymond John Gamble (Lib Dem) 1,105 ELECTED
Simon Peter Lucas (Con) 523
Hugh Leslie Thomas (Lab) 82

STANWAY
Pamela Elizabeth Nelson (Green) 125
Gaye Patricia Pyman (Con) 1,000 ELECTED
John Spademan (Lab) 193
Colin Leslie Sykes (Lib Dem) 956

TIPTREE
Katherine Helen Bamforth (Green) 110
Helen Joyce Bunney (Ind) 271
John Frederick Elliott (Con) 974 ELECTED
Audrey Mary Spencer (Lab) 261
John William Stevens (Lib Dem) 173

WEST BERGHOLT & EIGHT ASH GREEN
Roger Edwin Bamforth (Green) 158
John Kenneth Stevens (Lib Dem) 253
Dennis Willetts (Con) 919 ELECTED
Ian John Yates (Lab) 114

WEST MERSEA
John Eric Coombes (Ind) 176
Christopher James Fox (Green) 206
John Gilbert Jowers (Con) 1,389 ELECTED
James William Spencer (Lab) 199

click2find

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree