by JOHN CAMPANY

PRIDE of place goes to Tony Armstrong’s Essex and Suffolk Border League Representative side, who have reached the second round of the FA Inter League Cup.

Playing at Harwich and Parkeston, they beat the Southern Combination League by a solitary goal from Luke Taylor.

The captain and man-of-the-match plays for Gas Recreation.

The Border League have been rewarded with another home draw against previous winners of the competition, the Southern Amateur League.

It was a truncated premier division programme but Stanway Pegasus claimed top spot with a thrilling 4-3 win at School Lane, against Lawford Lads.

The visitors held a slender interval lead but hung on to go three points clear of the chasing pack, who have games in hand.

The Lads' scorers were two from Harry Parkes and one from Alex Stocker.

Flitch United continued their unbeaten run but were held by Tiptree Heath in a 1-1 draw.

Shane Pyne got the home goal, while the reply came from Cameron Ward.

Tiptree Engaine secured a useful point at home to Dedham Old Boys, with both sides sharing four goals.

On the mark for Tiptree were Terry Rymer and Aaron Collier.

In the first division, Colne Athletic came from behind to beat Stanway Rovers Reserves 2-1 and move to the top of the table.

Conrad Baker had given the visitors an interval lead but the home side stormed back through Luke Goldie-McSorley and Luke Rogers.

Bell Vue Social travelled to Mersea Island and returned with a 3-0 success, following a brace from Bruce Poole and one from Connor Howard.

In division two, Shrub End United continued their impressive start to the season, chalking up their seventh consecutive win against Dedham Old Boys to open a five-point lead at the top of the table.

Improving Hedinghams United's fortunes are on the ascendancy as they moved into second and remain unbeaten following their 3-2 win at Hatfield Peverel Reserves.

A Haydn Taylor hat-trick proved in vain for Cavendish, who went down to Gas Recreation Reserves 5-4.

In division three, Harwich and Parkeston Reserves moved into pole position with a 3-1 win at Hedinghams United Reserves.

There were several ties in the Essex Junior Cup.

Alresford Colne Rangers Reserves progressed with a 2-0 win against visiting Cressing United, with goals from Jack Johnson and Ross Mathews.

West Bergholt Reserves triumphed at Boxted Lodgers Reserves 3-2.

Paul Goddard scored for the home side but Bergholt responded with two from Christopher Sambou and Jack Thurston.

FC Clacton were too good for Silver End, winning 3-1 with a brace from Samuel Thompson and the other from Andreas Antoniou-Garcia.

However, Gosfield United were surprisingly beaten 2-1 by Langham Lodgers.

Bures United had better luck disposing of Redgrave Rangers 3-1, with Adam Dolling, Harry Liskus and Addy Roy on target.

Little Oakley A bowed out on penalties, having held Stanway Pegasus Reserves 3-3, only to lose 5-4 on penalties.

Wormingford Wanderers got the better of St Osyth, winning a tight tie 4-3.

A brace from the Saints' Kalon Harms and one from Ben O’Hara was insufficient as the visitors reached the next round courtesy of two from Konnor Oughton and one each from Brandon Fulton and James Reeve.

In the Suffolk Junior Cup, Sudbury Sports beat Grundisburgh 3-2 to move into the next round.

Results: Premier division: Barnston 3 Brantham Athletic Res 3, Flitch United 1 Tiptree Heath 1, Lawford Lads 3 Stanway Pegasus 4, Tiptree Engaine 2 Dedham Old Boys 2.

Division one: Colne Athletic 2 Stanway Rovers 1, Mersea Island 0 Bell Vue Social 3.

Division two: Brantham Athletic A 0 Tollesbury 2, Elmden Rovers 0 Great Bentley Res 2, Gas Recreation Res 5 Cavendish 4, Hatfield Peverel Res 2 Hedinghams United 3, Shrub End United 2 Dedham Old Boys Res 0, Tiptree Jobserve Res 0 Tiptree Engaine Res 4, Wormingford Wanderers Res 0 Rowhedge 2.

Division three: Cavendish Res 2 Barnston Res 3, Hedinghams United Res 1 Harwich & Parkeston Res 3.

Essex Junior Cup - round one: Alresford Colne Rangers Res 2 Cressing United 0, Boxted Lodgers Res 2 West Bergholt Res 3, Bradfield Rovers 0 Tiptree Jobserve 14, FC Clacton 3 Silver End 1, Langham Lodgers 2 Gosfield United 1, Little Clacton 1 Stanway Athletic Res 6, Little Oakley A 3 Stanway Pegasus Res 3 (4-5 pens), St Osyth 3 Wormingford Wanderers 4, Stanway Athletic 2 Witham U23 6, Tiptree Heath Res 4 Mayland Village 1.

Suffolk Junior Cup - round one: Grundisburgh Res 2 Sudbury Sports 3, Redgrave Rangers 1 Bures United 3.