Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Colchester

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Colchester on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Alresford Primary10486%43%29.1
Baynards Primary9483%17%28.9
Birch C of E Primary13793%71%32.6
Boxted St Peter's Church of England14180%33%29.3
Bradfield Primary9472%28%28.1
Brightlingsea Junior31174%18%28.5
Brinkley Grove Primary41983%24%29.2
Brooklands Primary20997%34%30.2
Broomgrove Junior23281%26%29.2
Cann Hall Primary41966%12%26.8
Chappel C of E Controlled Primary8656%22%27.3
Cherry Tree Primary and Speech and Language Unit14059%0%25.1
Copford C of E Primary20879%28%29.4
Dedham C of E Primary20289%43%31.1
East Bergholt C of E Primary17188%35%30.2
Elmstead Primary21379%31%29.9
Engaines PrimaryNEW
Engaines Primary27883%23%29.1
Feering C of E Primary16988%31%29.8
Fingringhoe C of E Primary80SUPPSUPPSUPP
Fordham All Saints C of E Primary12594%25%30.6
Friars Grove Primary40276%18%28.5
Frobisher Primary and Nursery29358%11%25.3
Gosbecks Primary29767%27%28.3
Great Bentley Primary20677%23%29.0
Great Tey C of E Primary4071%29%28.3
Hamilton Primary42198%43%31.8
Hazelmere Junior17067%7%27.5
Heathlands C of E Primary, West Bergholt40077%27%29.3
Highfields Primary29697%35%31.1
Highwoods Community Primary44483%22%29.3
Holy Trinity C of E Primary, Eight Ash Green and Aldham10778%22%27.1
Home Farm Primary21097%43%31.7
Kelvedon St Mary's C of E Primary Academy39995%32%30.2
Kendall C of E Primary18395%26%30.9
King's Ford Junior16977%8%27.1
Kingswode Hoe123SUPPSUPPSUPP
Langenhoe Community Primary14481%29%29.6
Langham Primary10687%33%29.8
Lawford C of E Primary21190%32%30.0
Layer-de-la-Haye C of E Primary21090%37%30.3
Lexden Primary with Unit for Hearing Impaired Pupils22990%33%30.4
Lexden Springs116SUPPSUPPSUPP
Market Field1870%0%13.3
Mersea Island45177%23%28.9
Milldene Primary18580%17%28.6
Millfields Primary21097%53%32.3
Mistley Norman C of E Primary6263%25%28.3
Monkwick JuniorNEW
Monkwick Junior19663%10%26.9
Montgomery Junior, Colchester22988%29%29.4
Myland Community Primary32976%20%28.7
North Primary and Nursery41666%23%28.0
Old Heath Community Primary21197%31%30.8
Parsons Heath C of E Primary20381%26%28.9
Prettygate Junior25681%31%29.9
Roach Vale Primary18692%21%28.9
St Andrew's C of E Primary, Marks Tey17978%9%27.8
St Andrew's Junior17866%2%27.1
St Cedd's C of E Primary, BradwellNEW
St Cedd's C of E Primary, Bradwell17770%13%26.2
St George's C of E Primary, Great Bromley12395%32%30.2
St George's New Town Junior32462%21%27.8
St James' C of E Primary36972%14%27.2
St John's C of E Primary, Colchester21190%27%30.2
St John's Green Primary26987%30%30.2
St Lawrence C of E Primary, Rowhedge17186%36%30.3
St Luke's C of E Controlled Primary31089%27%29.9
St Mary's C of E Primary, Ardleigh11387%47%30.1
St Michael's Primary and Nursery, Colchester20171%8%26.9
St Michael's Primary and Nursery, ColchesterNEW
St Osyth C of E Primary29562%21%27.0
St Peter's C of E Primary, Coggeshall32682%27%29.3
Stanway Fiveways Primary31767%23%27.9
Stanway Primary28181%21%29.0
Stratford St Mary Primary7280%20%28.8
Tendring Primary14080%40%29.8
The Bishop William Ward C of E Primary18094%44%30.1
The Queen Boudica Primary303100%36%30.4
Tiptree Heath Primary15080%20%29.2
Tollesbury20679%24%29.8
Tolleshunt D'Arcy St Nicholas C of E VA Primary9783%17%28.9
Weeley St Andrew's C of E Primary094%32%30.6
Willow Brook Primary and Nursery24553%3%26.0
Willow Brook Primary and NurseryNEW
Wix and Wrabness Primary9586%21%30.1

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
Gazette