Border League chairman fears football clubs could fold due to wet weather

Gazette: Heavy rain and strong winds cause flooding and high tides across Dorset.  Waterlogged pitches at Slades farm.

10:24am Friday 14th February 2014

FOOTBALL teams could be forced to fold as a result of the ongoing wet weather.

Harwich and Parkeston's future lies away from the Royal Oak believes chairman Armstrong

7:00am Saturday 23rd November 2013

CHAIRMAN Tony Armstrong believes Harwich & Parkeston’s long-term future hinges on leaving the Royal Oak.

Don't miss your Gazette youth football supplement on Tuesday, June 7

Gazette: Don't miss your Gazette youth football supplement on Tuesday, June 7

9:35am Thursday 2nd June 2011

Pegasus win Thornavon Cup

Gazette: Pegasus versus Real BTS

10:03am Wednesday 13th May 2009

An early setback didn’t deter AFC Pegasus as they returned from a first-minute deficit to win the Thornavon Knockout Cup with a 3-1 defeat of Real BTS.

Round-up for local football results

9:54am Wednesday 4th February 2009

ESSEX SUNDAY PREMIER CUP round four: Real BTS 0 Writtle 3, SC Crittalls 3 Highfield Victoria 1.

Weather gets the better of fixture programme

7:20am Wednesday 14th January 2009

Freezing weather appeared to be the big winner and north Essex’s junior football programme felt the brunt of the victory with just a handful of games making it to the referee’s final whistle.

Rivals go for glory in Amos Cup

8:50am Wednesday 24th December 2008

Wimpole 2000 and Colne Engaine are set to do battle in this year’s Amos Cup final.

Door is left open for Oakley move

8:00am Tuesday 23rd December 2008

West Bergholt failed to grab all the points from their Kent Blaxill Essex and Suffolk Border League premier division encounter at Dedham Old Boys, as they drew 1-1, leaving the door open for Little Oakley to join them at the top after their stunning 9-2 victory over Gas Recreation.

Round-up of junior football results

8:10am Tuesday 23rd December 2008

ESSEX JUNIOR CUP round three: Holland FC Res 5 West Bergholt Res 2, Southminster Res 2 Brightlingsea Regent Res 1.

Top dogs Bergholt are being pursued

8:10am Wednesday 17th December 2008

West Bergholt grabbed the top spot in the Kent Blaxill Essex and Suffolk Border League premier division with a 4-0 win over Coggeshall Town, but they are being closely pursued by University of Essex.

Ravensdale left as sole representatives

8:10am Wednesday 17th December 2008

Just one Colchester and East Essex League side remains in the Essex Junior Trophy after Real Ravensdale knocked out fellow seasiders Clacton United Reserves.

Willetts’ brace helps Real progress

8:10am Wednesday 17th December 2008

Real BTS made progress in the Essex Sunday Premier Cup with a 2-0 victory against Old Town Athletic thanks to a brace of goals from Willetts.

Harts find a way back

8:20am Wednesday 17th December 2008

Harts came back from a goal down at half-time to record a 3-1 success against Flag in the Clacton Sunday League premier division.

Oakley’s win takes them into top spot

11:30am Wednesday 10th December 2008

With Team Bury out of action, Little Oakley moved into top spot in the Kent Blaxill Essex and Suffolk Border League premier division with a 2-0 victory at Coggeshall Town.

Title hopes remain alive for Kelvedon

11:26am Wednesday 10th December 2008

The closure of Mile End Recreation Ground in the middle of last week saw the demise of all Lockton Colchester Sunday League matches planned there but, elsewhere, it was pretty much business as usual.

Crittalls rewarded for braving the cold

11:29am Wednesday 10th December 2008

A number of games were called off in the Braintree and North Essex Sunday League.

Amos Cup finalists are decided

11:31am Wednesday 10th December 2008

The sides due to do battle in this year’s KP Evans and Co Colchester and East Essex League Amos Cup have been decided, with Colne Engaine playing Wimpole 2000.

Round-up of junior football results

7:20am Wednesday 19th November 2008

ESSEX PREMIER CUP round two: Brampton Park 0 Dedham Old Boys 4.

Junior football results round-up

7:20am Wednesday 12th November 2008

ESSEX PREMIER CUP round two: Alresford Colne Rangers 0 White Notley 3, Brightlingsea Regent 3 White Ensign 1, Brampton Park v Dedham Old Boys postponed, Clacton United 3 Leytonstone United 2, Great Bentley 0 West Bergholt 1, Grays Athletic Reserves 4 Earls Colne 0, Hatfield Peverel 2 Stanway Rovers Reserves 0, Holland FC 2 Hannakins Farm 0, Lawford Lads 1 Thurrock Reserves 2, Mersea Island 0 Sandon Royals 3, Writtle 4 Bradfield Rovers 2.

Junior football results round-up

9:50am Wednesday 5th November 2008

ESSEX SUNDAY PREMIER CUP round two: Maldon Saints 1 Real BTS 4, Larsen 1 AFC Pegasus 3, Newbury Forest 3 SC Kelvedon 1 (aet), Real Tavern v Station Villa (1970) no result, Royal Madrid 1 Old Townmead 3.

Gooding comes up trumps with a brace

8:00am Wednesday 8th October 2008

In the Lockton Colchester Sunday League premier division, Knights Allstars drew 3-3 with FCB.

Regent move to the top of the table

7:10am Wednesday 17th September 2008

Brightlingsea Regent moved to the top of the Kent Blaxill Essex and Suffolk Border League table with a narrow 1-0 at Weeley Athletic, but Little Oakley stayed in hot pursuit after their 5-1 win at White Notley. Scorers for Oakley were two for Lee Johnson, two for Matthew Carmichael and a single for Lewis Wood, while Scott Lodge pulled one back for Notley. West Bergholt had a shock 1-0 defeat at home to Earls Colne and Great Bentley also nabbed three points away as they defeated Hatfield Peverel 3-2. Mersea Island and Coggeshall Town shared the points 3-3, leaving Coggeshall still in the hunt for their first league victory and Gas Recreation were beaten by University of Essex 2-0. Holland FC and Hedinghams United drew 0-0 in division one and Rowhedge also drew 2-2 with Bradfield Rovers, meaning that the top three all drew and Bradfield got their first point of the season. Foxash Social took the points at Mistley United with the only goal of the game on the hour after some erratic defending from the hosts. Both sides were clearly stretched, Foxash only had the bare 11, while Mistley had to postpone their A team game because of player shortages further up the club. Lawford Lads had a convincing win as they defeated a lacklustre Glemsford side 6-1, but Clacton United could only draw 1-1 with Sudbury Athletic. St Osyth beat Boxted Lodgers 4-2 and Gosfield have still to get started as they lost 2-1 at Great Bradfords.

Phoenix are back with a bang

7:10am Wednesday 17th September 2008

AFC Phoenix took out their Arthur Boswell Trophy defeat frustrations on Bayern Monkwick, scoring nine without reply in the Lockton Colchester Sunday League.

Vikings do the double

6:56am Wednesday 21st May 2008

For the first time since their formation in 1971, Vikings FC have finally won not only a league title but also promotion to the Clacton Sunday League premier division.

Athletic's season ends on a high

7:05am Wednesday 14th May 2008

Colchester Athletic completed their successful season by adding the Wally Castle Invitational Trophy to their haul of silverware.

Premier division title for University

7:01am Wednesday 14th May 2008

The KP Evans and Co Colchester and East Essex League season came to its conclusion with University of Essex thirds collecting the premier division title in a winner-takes-all tussle with Wormingford Wanderers.

Silverware double for Flag

6:58am Wednesday 14th May 2008

Flag made it a silverware double after getting their hands on the prestigious Arthur Vincent Memorial Cup.

Shrimpers are the champions

8:10am Wednesday 23rd April 2008

Sunday Shrimpers have finished as runners-up in the Clacton Sunday League premier division.

Gas miss out on title chance

8:09am Wednesday 23rd April 2008

Gas Recreation just don't seem to want to clinch the Kent Blaxill Essex and Suffolk Border League premier division title.

Byair ease to glory in Challenge Cup

8:07am Wednesday 23rd April 2008

A brace from Brady added to strikes by Burge, Winter, Davis and Searle saw FC Byair beat Stone Island 6-1 to win the Colchester Sunday League's Ernie Osborne Challenge Cup.

Junior football results

8:56am Wednesday 16th April 2008

KENT BLAXILL ESSEX AND SUFFOLK BORDER LEAGUE Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rangers 0 Hatfield Peverel 4, Brightlingsea Regent 1 Great Bentley 1, Coggeshall Town 1 Little Oakley 3, Dedham Old Boys 6 Lawford Lads 1, Earls Colne 1 West Bergholt 4, Team Bury 1 Weeley Athletic 0, University Of Essex 0 Tiptree Heath 1.

Round-up of junior football results

7:53am Wednesday 9th April 2008

KENT BLAXILL ESSEX AND SUFFOLK BORDER LEAGUE: Premier division: Brightlingsea Regent 1 Alresford Colne Rangers 0, Dedham Old Boys 2 Earls Colne 1, Gas Recreation 6 Great Bentley 1, Weeley Athletic 1 Little Oakley 2, West Bergholt 0 Team Bury 1. Division one: Bures United 1 Kelvedon Social 0, Foxash Social 1 Mersea Island 2, Glemsford & Cavendish U 2 Gosfield United 0, Great Bradfords 1 White Notley 6, Sudbury Athletic 1 Holland FC 2. Reserve premier division: Alresford Res 0 West Bergholt Res 3, Earls Colne Res 0 Brightlingsea Regent Res 5, Great Bentley Res 5 Little Oakley Res 3, Mistley United Res 1 Gas Recreation Res 3. Reserve division one: Boxted Lodgers Res 8 Foxash Social Res 1, Gosfield United Res 2 Clare Town Res 4, Hatfield Peverel Res 2 White Notley Res 0, Tiptree Heath Res 1 Great Bradfords Res 1. Border League Reserve Cup semi-final: Lawford Lads Res 1 Weeley Athletic Res 2.

Postponements become a headache

7:52am Wednesday 9th April 2008

A very late decision to postpone matches owing to the weather left many Clacton Sunday League teams kicking their heels following wasted journeys.

Casey's goal is enough for Colne

7:51am Wednesday 9th April 2008

Colne Engaine and Harwich Rangers booked their spot in the KP Evans and Co Colchester and East Essex League Great Bromley Cup final.

Double delight for Phoenix

7:50am Wednesday 9th April 2008

There was a double celebration for AFC Phoneix as they added the joy of winning the Ruby Challenge Cup to that of being crowned Colchester Sunday League premier division champions.

Gas get closer to league title

7:49am Wednesday 9th April 2008

Gas Recreation moved to within one victory of the Kent Blaxill Essex and Suffolk Border League premier division title, as they defeated Great Bentley 6-1.

Latest junior football results

7:55am Wednesday 2nd April 2008

KENT BLAXILL ESSEX AND SUFFOLK BORDER LEAGUE: Premier division: Gas Recreation 2 Earls Colne 3, Great Bentley 0 Dedham Old Boys 2, Hatfield Peverel 3 Coggeshall Town 2, Lawford Lads 1 Brightlingsea Regent 2, Little Oakley 4 Alresford Colne Rangers 2, University Of Essex 1 Team Bury 1, West Bergholt 4 Weeley Athletic 1. Division one: Bradfield Rovers 1 Boxted Lodgers 0, Glemsford & Cavendish U. 1 Sudbury Athletic 1, Great Bradfords v Gosfield United postponed, Hedinghams United 5 St Osyth 0, Holland FC v Rowhedge postponed, Mersea Island v Kelvedon Social postponed, Mistley United 9 Foxash Social 0, White Notley 2 Bures United 3. Reserve premier division: Alresford Res 5 Little Oakley Res 3, Brightlingsea Regent Res 3 Lawford Lads Res 4, Dedham Old Boys Res 1 Great Bentley Res 1, Weeley Athletic Res v Mistley United Res postponed. Reserve division one: Clare Town Res v Mersea Island Res postponed, Foxash Social Res 0 Bures United Res 2, Gosfield United Res 1 Clacton United Res 2. Border League Reserve Cup semi-final: Coggeshall Town Res 0 West Bergholt Res 3.

Weather hits programme

7:54am Wednesday 2nd April 2008

Only three games went ahead in a weather-affected KP Evans and Co Colchester and East Essex League schedule, but both the Lexden Memorial Cup semi-finals were completed thanks to the University of Essex allowing the use of their facilities.

Bergholt stay in the hunt for honours

7:53am Wednesday 2nd April 2008

West Bergholt stayed in the hunt to take second place in the Border League premier division as they beat mid-table Weeley Athletic 4-1.

Tollesbury miss the chance to go second

7:52am Wednesday 2nd April 2008

Due to more heavy rain most of the week only seven games made the first whistle in the Colchester Sunday League.

Witham players hope for better fortune

9:05am Friday 28th March 2008

Witham Town's players will be hoping for a less financially painful game tomorrow.

Junior football results

8:44am Wednesday 26th March 2008

KENT BLAXILL ESSEX AND SUFFOLK BORDER LEAGUE: Premier division: Team Bury v Tiptree Heath postponed. Division one: Bradfield Rovers 4 Glemsford & Cavendish U 0, Gosfield United 1 Bures United 2, Great Bradfords v Holland FC postponed, Mersea Island 3 Sudbury Athletic 2. Reserve premier division: Alresford Res 2 Coggeshall Town Res 3, Brightlingsea Regent Res 5 Dedham Old Boys Res 4, Earls Colne Res v Weeley Athletic Res postponed, Gas Recreation Res v Little Oakley Res postponed. Reserve division one: Foxash Social Res v Hatfield Peverel Res abandoned. Border League Cup semi-final: Mistley United 0 Hatfield Peverel 3, White Notley 2 Dedham Old Boys 0. Tommy Thompson Cup: Clacton United Res 0 University Of Essex Res 2.

Junior football results

9:25am Wednesday 19th March 2008

ESSEX PREMIER CUP round six: Brentwood Town Reserves 2 Dedham Old Boys 1.

Junior football results

9:06am Wednesday 12th March 2008

ESSEX SUNDAY JUNIOR TROPHY semi-final: Maiden 5 FC Drury 1.

Junior football results

8:44am Wednesday 5th March 2008

ESSEX SUNDAY JUNIOR CUP semi-final: Real BTS 2 Larsen 2 (aet, Larsen won on penalties).

Junior football results

9:18am Wednesday 27th February 2008

KENT BLAXILL ESSEX AND SUFFOLK BORDER LEAGUE: Premier division: Great Bentley 0 Gas Recreation 1, Hatfield Peverel 2 Earls Colne 0, Lawford Lads 1 Dedham Old Boys 2, Little Oakley 4 Coggeshall Town 3, Tiptree Heath 2 Brightlingsea Regent 3, University Of Essex 3 Alresford Colne Rangers 0, Weeley Athletic 0 Team Bury 1. Division one: Bradfield Rovers 4 1 Foxash Social 1, Glemsford & Cavendish U 1 0 Bures United 0, Great Bradfords 0 0 Mersea Island 0, Hedinghams United 2 1 Boxted Lodgers 1, Holland FC 2 3 Sudbury Athletic 3, Mistley United 2 3 Kelvedon Social 3, Rowhedge 2 2 St Osyth 2, White Notley v Gosfield United abandoned. Reserve premier division: Brightlingsea Regent Res v Weeley Athletic Res postponed, Coggeshall Town Res v Little Oakley Res postponed, Dedham Old Boys Res 1 Lawford Lads Res 0, Earls Colne Res 2 Mistley United Res 0, Gas Recreation Res 4 Great Bentley Res 0, West Bergholt Res 1 University Of Essex Res 1. Reserve division one: Bures United Res 4 Foxash Social Res 0, Clacton United Res 7 Boxted Lodgers Res 3, Gosfield United Res 2 White Notley Res 7, Mersea Island Res 0 Great Bradfords Res 2. Tommy Thompson Cup second round: Alresford Res 2 Tiptree Heath Res 1.

Town are expelled from the league

2:26pm Friday 22nd February 2008

Walton Town have been expelled from the Kent Blaxill Essex and Suffolk Border League.

Junior football results

9:00am Wednesday 20th February 2008

KENT BLAXILL ESSEX AND SUFFOLK BORDER LEAGUE: Premier Division: Dedham Old Boys 2 Coggeshall Town 2, Earls Colne 2 Great Bentley 2, Gas Recreation 2 Alresford Colne Rangers 2, Hatfield Peverel 0 Team Bury 1, Lawford Lads 2 West Bergholt 3, Little Oakley 1 University Of Essex 2, Tiptree Heath 2 Weeley Athletic 2.

Junior soccer results

9:01am Wednesday 13th February 2008

ESSEX JUNIOR TROPHY round five: Southminster Res 3 Focus Ferrers 5 (aet). ESSEX SUNDAY JUNIOR TROPHY round five: Oyster Legion 1 FC Drury 2.






ESSENTIAL LINKS



Get Adobe Flash player

click2find


About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree