We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website and bring you more relevant advertising.

Learn more about cookies

General Election 2017

Basildon and Billericay

Candidate Party Votes
John Baron - Winner Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 27381
Kayte Block Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 13981
Tina Hughes Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 2008
Antonia Harrison Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 1548

Braintree

Candidate Party Votes
James Cleverly - Winner Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 32873
Malcolm Fincken Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 14451
Peter Turner Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 2251
Richard Bingley Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 1835
Thomas Pashby Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 916

Brentwood & Ongar

Candidate Party Votes
Alex Burghart - Winner Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 34811
Gareth Barrett Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 10809
Karen Chilvers Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 4426
Michael McGough Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 1845
Paul Jeater Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 915
Louca Kousoulou Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 104

Castle Point

Candidate Party Votes
Rebecca Harris - Winner Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 30076
Joe Cooke Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 11204
David Kurten Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 2381
Tom Holder Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 1049

Chelmsford

Candidate Party Votes
Vicky Ford - Winner Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 30525
Chris Vince Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 16953
Stephen Robinson Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 6916
Nigel Carter Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 1645
Reza Hossain Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 821

Clacton

Candidate Party Votes
Giles Watling - Winner Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 27031
Tasha Osben Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 11203
Paul Oakley Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 3357
David Grace Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 887
Chris Southall Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 719
Caroline Shearer Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 449
Robin Tilbrook Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo English Democrats 289
Nick Martin Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 210

Colchester

Candidate Party Votes
Will Quince - Winner Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 24565
Tim Young Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 18888
Sir Bob Russell Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 9087
Mark Goacher Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 828
Robin Rennie Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Christian Party 177

Harwich and North Essex

Candidate Party Votes
Bernard Jenkin - Winner Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 29921
Rosalind Scott Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 15565
Dominic Graham Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 2787
Aaron Hammond Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 1685
Blake Roberts Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 1042
Stephen Todd Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Christian Party 141

Maldon

Candidate Party Votes
John Whittingdale - Winner Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 34111
Peter Edwards Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 10681
Zoe O'Connell Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 2181
Jesse Pryke Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 1899
Steven Betteridge Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 1073
Richard Perry Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo British National Party 257

Rayleigh and Wickford

Candidate Party Votes
Mark Francois - Winner Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 36914
Mark Daniels Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 13464
Peter Smith Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 2326
Ron Tindall Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 1557
Paul Hill Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 1062

Rochford and Southend East

Candidate Party Votes
James Duddridge - Winner Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 23013
Ashley Dalton Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 17465
Ron Woodley Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 2924
Neil Hookway Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 1777
Peter Gwizdala Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 1265
Simon Cross Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 804

South Basildon and East Thurrock

Candidate Party Votes
Stephen Metcalfe - Winner Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 26811
Byron Taylor Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 15321
Peter Whittle Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 3193
Reetendra Nath Banerji Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 732
Simeon Harman Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 680
Paul Borg Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo British National Party 383

Southend West

Candidate Party Votes
Sir David Amess - Winner Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 26046
Julian Ware-Lane Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 16046
Lucy Salek Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 2110
John Stansfield Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 1666
Dominic Ellis Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 831
Tino Callaghan Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 305
Jason Pilley Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 187

Thurrock

Candidate Party Votes
Jackie Doyle-Price - Winner Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 19880
John Kent Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 19535
Tim Aker Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 10112
Kevin McNamara Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 798

Witham

Candidate Party Votes
Priti Patel - Winner Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 31670
Phil Barlow Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 13024
Jo Hayes Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 2715
James Abbott Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 1832

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1